Privacy Policy

Searson Buck Group Pty Ltd (ACN 626 465 512) and its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate (‘Searson Buck’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) respect your privacy and the trust you place in us by providing us with your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we may obtain about you as well as how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect the security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other applicable privacy laws, principles and regulations including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). This Privacy Policy applies to all of your dealings with Searson Buck. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our commitment to you and your privacy. Should you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices, please email us at privacy@searsonbuck.com.au.


Policy Statement
What is personal information?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including participation/registration to events run by, or in conjunction with, NURSELine);

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us;

How do we collect your personal information?

What personal information do we collect?

Depending on our relationship with you, Searson Buck may collect any or all of the following types of personal information about you:
•    name;
•    age and/or date of birth;
•    personal contact details including your telephone number, mailing or street address and your email address; 
•    employment history;
•    workplace performance information;
•    educational qualifications and skills;
•    details of your work rights in Australia and other countries;
•    aptitude and psychological assessment results;
•    the results of police checks, working with children checks or other background checks;
•    medical reviews or assessments of you;
•    your tax file number, superannuation and bank account details for payroll purposes; and
•    any other personal information that we require in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
With your consent, and only where relevant to our business purposes, we may also collect the following types of sensitive information about you:
•    country of birth;
•    health information such as injuries, disabilities or other physical or mental conditions;
•    criminal record;
•    membership of a professional or trade association; and
•    membership of a trade union.

Where we rely upon your consent as our legal basis for collecting and processing any of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.


How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:
•    when you submit a registration form via our website or in person at one of our offices;
•    when you apply for a job with us or respond to one of our job advertisements;
•    from your employment referees, where you have given us consent to contact them in connection with any job application submitted to us;
•    when we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues or professional associations;
•    from your education providers, including any TAFE or university; 
•    with your consent, from any relevant government agencies including Centrelink, state, territory and federal police forces and the Australian Taxation Office;
•    with your consent, from your medical practitioner or other relevant health professionals;
•    from public domain sources; and
•    through various online platforms including our website and social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram or LinkedIn – Note: these social media platforms will handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies).

Why do we collect your personal information?

We will only ever use your personal information for the purpose that we collected it or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.
We may collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
•    to assess your suitability for any jobs you apply for or any job vacancies we have been engaged to fill;
•    to undertake criminal history checks;
•    to undertake any test or assessment relevant to your potential employment (including medical tests and assessments);
•    to manage and resolve any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved;
•    to manage any insurance or workers compensation claim that requires disclosure of your personal information;
•    for payroll, taxation and superannuation purposes;
•    to assist in managing client and business relationships;
•    to inform you or possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions;
•    for the purposes of direct marketing and targeted advertising as described in more detail below; and
•    for any other purpose considered necessary or desirable by us in relation to the operation of our business.

 

When will we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:
•    to prospective or actual employers;
•    to our insurers;
•    to any workers’ compensation body;
•    to any professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;
•    to any relevant government agency or regulatory authority, as required or authorised by law;
•    where we are required by law or regulation to disclose your personal information, for example, in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process;
•    for the purposes of direct marketing and targeted advertising as described in more detail below; and
•    where you have explicitly authorised us to do so or you would otherwise reasonably expect us to do so in connection with our recruitment activities.
Any disclosure of your personal information to third parties will be done in a manner that is consistent with applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations. Searson Buck does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information, including job advertisements that may be of interest to you, if we have your permission or a legitimate interest in doing so. 

Direct marketing communications may take the form of emails, SMS, postal mail, social media advertisements (as detailed below) and other forms of communication, sent in accordance with applicable privacy laws, principles and regulations.

If you do not want to receive marketing material directly from us, you may opt-out by contacting us using the details set out in the Contact Us section below or, where the marketing material is sent via email, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions that appear at the bottom of all marketing emails we send to you.

 

Third Party Websites and Social Media Marketing 

Searson Buck may use Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page, on a website in the Google Display Network or on Facebook and other social media platforms such as Instagram. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags for re-marketing purposes. Any data collected by Google and/or Facebook through the re-marketing process will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal information will be disclosed to Searson Buck by Google and/or Facebook without your consent.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). You may also adjust your preferences or opt-out of Facebook advertising using the Facebook Help Center.

Searson Buck may also share hashed portions of your personal information with certain strategic partners (including Google and Facebook) to make our business more responsive to your job interests and those of like-minded individuals. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others candidates, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to Facebook for the purpose of creating “Custom Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have engaged with us in the past), and “Lookalike Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have similar characteristics to people on our Custom Audience list). If you wish to opt-out of this use of certain hashed portions of your personal information, please email privacy@searsonbuck.com.au and we will remove your data from our Custom Audience list.

 

Access and Other Rights

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Coordinator. We will need to verify your identity before allowing you to access your personal information. 
We may refuse to allow access to your personal information where:
•    access would pose a serious threat to life or health;
•    access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
•    access would be unlawful;
•    access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law; or
•    access relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.
If we cannot provide you with access to your information, we will advise you of the reasons in writing.
In certain circumstances you may also have a right to:
•    have any personal information rectified or deleted;
•    restrict our processing of your personal information
•    stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to third parties; and
•    have your personal information transferred to another organisation.

Security

The personal information we collect is held in electronic and hard copy format. We employ a variety of security technologies and measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we use data encryption, firewalls and other security devices for our computer systems and cloud-based services. In addition, we have procedures that limit the access our employees have to your personal information. Only those people with a genuine need to know will have access to such information.

Your information is kept for as long as we need it and where applicable, for as long as we are required to keep it to comply with relevant statutory requirements. Where we determine that it is no longer necessary to hold your personal information we will securely destroy, delete or permanently de-identify that information to the extent it is possible to do so.

If we become aware of unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information we will take appropriate steps to rectify the data breach and notify you as soon as practicable and provide you with a description of the breach, the type of information involved and any recommended actions you can take to protect yourself.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Coordinator. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. 

If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001 
Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Consent and changes to our privacy policy

By acknowledging your acceptance of this Privacy Policy when you complete our registration form, you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will let you know that the policy has changed by emailing you at the email address provided by you to us (if any) and also via a notification on our website. Following notification of a change to this Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes unless you tell us otherwise. Through this document we will always let you know the information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which such information may be disclosed by us. 

 

Contact

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us, or to make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:
Privacy Coordinator
Ph:    03 6223 3055
Email:    privacy@searsonbuck.com.au
For more information on your privacy you can visit www.oaic.gov.au

NurseLine operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

FREECALL 1800 688 180

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

© 2019 Searson Buck

MEMBERS OF

Australian College of Nursing.jpg

BRONZE AFFILIATE